Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION

1. Data protection at a glance

General notes
The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Analysis tools and third-party tools
When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

You can object this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection
The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy. When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note about the responsible entity
The person responsible for data processing on this website is:

Solar-Connect eG
Adalbert-Stifter-Weg 30
85570 Markt Schwaben
Germany
Phone: (+49) 08121 – 7609340
e-mail: info@solar-connect.net

Responsible entity is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke a previously given consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of complaint to the responsible supervisory authority
In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the State Data Protection Commissioner of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Information, blocking, deletion
Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correct, block or delete this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Objection to advertising mails
The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertising and information material is hereby contradicted. The operators of the website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. Data acquisition within the framework of a membership

The name and address are required for the cooperative’s list of members (Art. 6 para. 1 c DS-GVO in conjunction with § 30 para. 2 S. 1 No. 1 GenG).

The tax identification number, the tax number and the date of birth are required in order to be able to pay the final withholding tax in the event of a profit distribution (Art. 6 para. 1 c DS-GVO in conjunction with § 45d para. 1 EStG) and to be able to carry out the legally required queries on the church tax feature (Art. 6 para. 1 c DS-GVO in conjunction with § 51a para. 2c, 2e EStG).

You will be invited to meetings by the cooperative via the address or e-mail address (Art. 6 para. 1 c DS-GVO in conjunction with § 46 para. 1 S. 1 GenG in conjunction with § 6 No. 4 GenG), and you will also be informed about offers from the cooperative within the scope of membership (Art. 6 para. 1 b DS-GVO in conjunction with § 1 para. 1 GenG in conjunction with the articles of association).

The bank details are required for the payment of profits and settlement credit balances (Art. 6 para. 1 f DS-GVO in conjunction with the Articles of Association) – the cooperative has a justified interest in the uncomplicated and legally secure fulfilment of its liabilities.

Personal data will not be passed on to third parties unless consent is given in individual cases. We are, however, legally obliged to allow third parties access to the personal data in some cases. This concerns, for example, other members, the statutory Auditing Association or authorities, in particular the tax office.

The data is stored in different ways: all tax-relevant information is stored for ten years (§ 147 AO), the data in the membership list are not deleted even after resignation (§ 30 paragraph 2 S. 1 No. 3 GenG).

Privacy policy of Google: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies
The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

5. Analysis tools

Google Analytics
The content management system of this website is equipped with the function of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

This site is currently not linked to a Google account and as far as we know, no data is transmitted to Google. An opt-out is therefore not necessary.

Objection to data collection
You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics treats user information, please see the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.